Membership Application Forms:
Sports & Recreation
 
 
 

Programs

Activities of Sports & Recreation Section

  • Weekly badminton practice at school gyms in the evening. (Owing to demand, school gym locations may vary from year to year)
  • Annual summer picnics, sometimes with other organizations as a means to foster friendship with outside groups.
  • Annual X'mas party, highlighted by a visit from Santa Claus! Performances, carols, gifts, and much more!
  • Assist in fund-raising events of F.C.C.M.
  • Co-operation with the Boy Scout troop sponsored by F.C.C.M.

We have a total of 20 school gyms from Monday to Friday nights, all with different kinds of programs in Markham and Richmond Hill area

Basketball, Badminton, Scouts, Tai Chi, and Ballroom Dancing

For information, please call Ray Chiu at 416-947-9000, extension 311, or at 905-470-7230

Schedule Sept 2007 to June 2008

Day Time Activity Location Contact
Monday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Basketball Westmount C. I.
(Single gym) Bathurst and Center St.
Wilfred Lam
905.470.2320
Monday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Basketball Westmount C. I.
(Double gym) Bathurst and Center St.
Wilfred Lam
905.470.2320
Monday 8:15 pm to 10:15 pm Basketball Langstaff Secondary School (Yonge and Highway 7) - Single gym Wilfred Lam
905.470.2320
Monday 8:15 pm to 10:15 pm Basketball Langstaff Secondary School (Yonge and Highway 7) - Double gym Wilfred Lam
905.470.7070
Monday 8:45 pm to 10:30 pm Badminton Central Park Public School (16 th Ave. and Kennedy ) Ray Chiu
905.470.7230
Monday 8:15 pm to 10:30 pm Basketball Stonebridge Public School (16th Ave. & McCowan) Ray Chiu
905.470.7230
Monday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Line Dance Johnsview Public School (Bayview and John) Emily Woo
647.293.3646
Monday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Ballroom Dance practice (Closed for private practice only) Parkview Public School (Unionville Main St. & Highway 7) Ray Chiu
905.470.7230
Monday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Basketball Thornhill Public School (Yonge & John) Ray Chiu
905.470.7230
Monday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Basketball Markham District High School (Markham Rd. & Church St.) Wilfred Lam
905.470.2320
Monday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Basketball Thornhill Secondary School (Yonge & John) Wilfred Lam
905.470.7070
Tuesday 8:15 pm to 10:15 pm Basketball Langstaff Secondary School Wilfred Lam
905.470.7070
Tuesday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Badminton (For Malaysia Association members only) Wismer Public School (McCowan & 16th Ave.) Henry Lee
416.618.0966
Tuesday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Basketball Thornhill Secondary School (Yonge & John) Wilfred Lam
905.470.7070
Tuesday 7:30 pm to 10:30 pm Line Dance Wilclay Public School (Steeles and Brimley) Emily Woo
647.293.3646
Tuesday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Tai-Chi practice only
Woodland Public School (Yonge and Steeles) Ray Chiu
905.470.7230
Tuesday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Ballroom Dance Practice (Permit # 38446) (Closed for private practice only ) Parkview Public School (Unionville Main St. & Hi Way 7) Ray Chiu
905.470.7230
Tuesday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Tai-Chi Practice Lincoln Alexander Public School (Woodbine & 16th Ave.) Nancy Chan
416.768.0188
Tuesday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Badminton John McCrae Public School (Kennedy & Major McKenzie) Debbie Tom
416.819.6193
Tuesday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Basketball Markville Secondary School (McCowan & Carlton) Wilfred Lam
905.470.2320
Tuesday 8:15 pm to 10:15 pm Basketball Richmond Hill High School School Wilfred Lam
905.470.2320
Wednesday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Basketabll German Mill Public School (Don Mills & Steeles) Ray Chiu
905.470.7230
Wednesday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Permit # 38134 Basketball, Carson Yeung German Mill Public School (Don Mills & Steeles) Carson Yeung
416.399.7863
Wednesday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Basketball Langstaff Secondary School (Yonge and Highway 7) Wilfred Lam 905.470.2320 Ext. 225
Wednesday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Indoor Soccer Ashton Meadows Public School (Woodbine & 16th Ave.) Chris Fong 416.876.8446
Wednesday 6:00 pm to 10:00 pm FCCM 8th Markham Scouts, Beavers & Cubs only Armadale Public School (McCowan & Steeles) Danny Cheng 647.208.9168
Wednesday 8:15 pm to 10:15 pm Basketball Bayview Secondary School (Bayview & Major Mackenzie) Wilfred Lam 905.470.2320
Wednesday 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm Line Dance Red Maple Public School (Bayview and Highway 7) Emily Woo 647.293.3646
Wednesday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Badminton John McCrae Public School (Kenndy & Major McKenzie) Debbie Tom 416.819.6193
Thursday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Line Dance Parkview Public School (Unionville Main St. & Highway 7) Emily Woo
647.293.3646
Thursday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Badminton Thornhill Public School (Yonge & John) Rangleigh Lo
Friday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Ballroom Dance Practice (Closed for private practice only) Parkview Public School (Unionville Main St. & Highway 7) Ray Chiu
905.470.7230
Friday 8:15 pm to 10:15 pm Tai-Chi practice,Permit Armadale Public School (McCowan & Steeles) Nancy Chan
416.768.0188
Friday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Basketball Pierre Elliott Tudeau Hi School (Kennedy and 16th) Wilfred Lam
905.470.2320
Friday 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm Basketball Middlefield Collegiate Institute (Dension & Middlefield) Wilfred Lam
905.470.2320
Friday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Ballroom Dance Practice (Closed for private practice only) Markville Secondary School (McCowan & Carlton) Ray Chiu
905.470.7230
Friday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Basketball (Permit # 37465 ) Markham Distract Hi School (Markham Rd. & Church) Wilfred Lam
905.470.2320
Friday 6:30 pm to 10:30 pm Badminton (For Malaysia Association members only) Doncrest Public School (16th Ave. & Valleymere) Henry Lee
416.618.0966
Friday 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm Badminton Silver Stream Public School (Leslie and Major Mackenzie) Kim Chu
416.953.6226
Friday 6:30 pm to 10:30 pm Basketball (Permit # 38622) Richmond Green (Leslie and Elgin Mills) Wilfred Lam
905.470.2320
Friday 8:15 pm to 10:15 pm Badminton Brother Andre Catholic High School (Markham Rd. & 16th Ave.) Deborah Tom
416.819.6193
Friday 6:30 pm to 10:30 pm Badminton Wilclay Public School (Steeles & Brimley) Ray Chiu
905.470.7230
Friday 6:00 to 8:00 pm Basketball (permit #37871) Boxwood Public School (Markham Road and 14 th Ave.) Wilfred Lam
905.470.2320
Saturday 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm Line Dance Langstaff Secondary School (Yonge and Highway 7) Emily Woo
647.293.3646
Sunday (AM) 9:00 am to 1:00 pm Badminton (permit # 37437) Thornlea Secondary School Deborah Tom
41. 819.6193
Sunday (PM) 1:00 pm to 6:00 pm Line Dance (Permit # 40231) Thornlea Secondary School Emily Woo
647.293.3646

 



Copyright © 2005 Federation of Chinese Canadians in Markham. All Rights Reserved.
Website designed by Lisette Viola